Movers Login

To exit this login box, click on the cancel button or outside this box..

Privacy Policy

Indiarelo.com (“IndiaRelo”) is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

IndiaRelo may amend this policy from time to time by updating this page. If indiarelo.com makes substantial changes in the way IndiaRelo uses the Information the same shall be notified by posting a prominent announcement on IndiaRelo. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting on IndiaRelo.

This policy is effective from OCTOBER 2013

What we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  1. Name and job title.
  2. Personal contact information including email ID and address.
  3. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  4. Other information relevant to the customer‘s moving and relocation requirements.
  5. Any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and specifically for the following purposes :

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send periodical promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information requests such as performance feedback which you may find interesting
    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensure that your information is secured. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online, in accordance with The International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology - Security Techniques - Information Security Management System Requirements” and other extant applicable laws, if any.

You may list down your requirements and negotiate with the finest professional movers in the world. Key information on the latest in the moving and relocation industry will help you make an informed choice of the agent best suited for your needs.

Moving internationally is a demanding & tedious job. IndiaRelo can help you by providing useful tips and guidance for moving or relocating. We can provide you with a moving checklist (relocation checklist) and recommend what exactly you should do starting from planning your move professionally to what to do one month before moving, two weeks before moving, and one day before moving. Indiarelo also provides its customers with safety and legal information for each country along with the applicable customs rules and regulations and immigration formalities. Packing and relocation services information for companies and the entire family is our key area of focus.

How we use cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.

This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from unauthorised use and taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other third party websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to exit our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other third party website. Pursuant thereto , we shall not be responsible or held liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such third party sites and such third party sites are not governed by this privacy policy . You should exercise abundant caution and investigate appropriately to look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may have arrived on this website through link provided on third party websites. You understand that any such links provided on third party websites to our site have no connection to IndiaRelo whatsoever. IndiaRelo neither endorses the contents of such websites nor do we endorse the creators or the hosts of such third party websites, unless expressly stated in writing otherwise.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes outside IndiaRelo.

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, you shall have the option not to provide the data or information sought to be collected. At any time while availing the services or otherwise, you shall also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier. Such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent in writing to IndiaRelo. However, in such case of you not providing or later withdraw your consent, IndiaRelo shall have the option not to provide goods or services for which the said information was sought.

The disclosure of sensitive personal data or information by IndiaRelo to any third party shall require your prior permission, unless you have agreed to such disclosure herein, or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation, provided that the information shall be shared, without obtaining your prior consent, with Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. The Government agency shall send a request in writing to the body corporate possessing the sensitive personal data or information stating clearly the purpose of seeking such information. Notwithstanding anything stated herein before, any sensitive personal data or information shall be disclosed to any third party by an order under the law for the time being in force.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your option by clicking here.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A nominal fee shall be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please click here.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect incomplete or have any grievance, please click here to contact our Grievance Officer and notify us as soon as possible. We will promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect.

IndiaRelo or any person on its behalf may transfer sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by IndiaRelo as provided for under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. The transfer may be allowed only if it is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract between IndiaRelo or any person on its behalf and you or where you have consented to such data transfer.

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the indiarelo.com website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.
You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings. or permanently using a browser plugin.